Event Schedule: Feb. 18-19, 2023 at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

At the track:

  • Gates open Friday at 3pm and remain open 24 hours;
  • Camping is allowed Friday-Saturday;
  • Fuel is available.
  • Dyno service: Sat., 9am – 5pm; Sun., 9am – 4pm; $80 for 3 pulls;
  • Tech hours: Friday, 3-5pm; Sat./Sun., 7:30am – 5pm
  • Track configuration: CW
  • Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.
Racers and TT drivers should:

  • View entry list with driver and car info HERE. WERC entry list is HERE.
  • Check results and grids HERE.
  • Read the SoCal sups HERE.

To qualify for the regional points championship:

  • Drivers/teams must participate in 10 or more races.
  • Drivers/teams may drop four of their lowest points-scoring races.
  • Classes must average three or more cars per event for the year.

Don’t like saving trees? Print a copy of the schedule.

Get to know your series leaders:

944 Spec: Chuck Sharp

Honda Challenge: Marcel De Kerpel

SE30: Andrew Clark

SE46: Steve Stepanian, Peter Oneppo

Spec Miata: Brett Becker

Super Touring: Jean-Luc De Fanti

Time Trial: John Magnuson

Race Group Definitions

Group A: SE30, SE46

Group B: 944 Spec, Honda Challenge, Spec Miata, Super Cup Miata

Group C: NP01, Super Touring, Thunder Roadster

Group D: WERC, SERC

Saturday, Feb. 18, 2023

Duration Start Session
0:30 7:00 AM HPDE/TT Mandatory drivers’ mtg. Competition Drivers’ School
0:15 7:00 AM RACE GROUP B WARMUP
0:15 7:15 AM RACE GROUPS C, D WARMUP
0:15 7:30 AM RACE GROUP A WARMUP
0:25 7:45 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:25 8:10 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:25 8:35 AM Comp License School Session 1
0:15 9:00 AM RACE GROUP B QUALIFYING
0:05 9:15 AM Course Check
0:15 9:20 AM RACE GROUP C QUALIFYING
0:25 9:35 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2
0:15 10:00 AM RACE GROUP A QUALIFYING
0:25 10:15 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:30 10:40 AM WERC/SERC QUALIFYING
0:25 11:10 AM Comp License School Session 2
0:30 11:35 AM Lunch Break & Course Check
0:25 12:05 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:35 12:30 PM RACE GROUP B RACE
0:25 1:05 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:05 1:30 PM Course Check and Worker Break
0:35 1:35 PM RACE GROUP C RACE
0:25 2:10 PM Comp License School Session 3
0:35 2:35 PM RACE GROUP A RACE
0:25 3:10 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4
0:25 3:35 PM Time Trial Session 4
0:25 4:00 PM Comp License School Session 4
0:30 4:25 PM Afternoon break and course check
  5:00 PM WERC 4-hour /SERC 2-hour enduro

Sunday, Feb. 19, 2023

Duration Start Session
0:30 7:00 AM HPDE/TT Mandatory drivers’ mtg. Competition Drivers’ School
0:15 7:00 AM RACE GROUP B WARMUP
0:15 7:15 AM RACE GROUP C WARMUP
0:15 7:30 AM RACE GROUP A WARMUP
0:20 7:45 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 1
0:25 8:05 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:25 8:30 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:25 8:55 AM Comp License School Session 5
0:25 9:20 AM RACE GROUP B QUALIFYING RACE
0:20 9:45 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 2
0:25 10:05 AM RACE GROUP C QUALIFYING RACE
0:05 10:30 AM Course Check
0:25 10:35 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2
0:25 11:00 AM RACE GROUP A QUALIFYING RACE
0:25 11:25 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:25 11:50 AM Comp License School Session 6
0:30 12:15 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
0:20 12:45 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 3
0:40 1:05 PM RACE GROUP B RACE 
0:25 1:45 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:40 2:10 PM RACE GROUP C RACE
0:05 2:50 PM Course Check
0:25 2:55 PM Comp License School Session 7
0:25 3:20 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:40 3:45 PM RACE GROUP A RACE
0:20 4:25 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 4
0:25 4:45 PM Comp License School Session 8
0:25 5:10 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4