Event Schedule: Jan. 14-15, 2023, Auto Club Speedway

At the track:

  • Gates open Friday at 3pm and remain open 24 hours;
  • Camping is allowed Friday-Saturday;
  • Fuel is available 8am-4pm;
  • Dyno service: Sat., 11am – 5pm; Sun., 9am – 4pm; $80 for 3 pulls;
  • Tech hours: Friday, 3-5pm; Sat./Sun., 7:30am – 5pm
  • Track configuration: CCW
  • Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.
  • Garage assignments: Check the map or the list for your assigned space.
Race and TT drivers should:

  • View entry list and confirm driver and car info HERE.
  • Check results and grids HERE.
  • Read the SoCal sups HERE.

To qualify for the regional points championship:

  • Drivers/teams must participate in 10 or more races.
  • Drivers/teams may drop four of their lowest points-scoring races.
  • Classes must average three or more cars per event for the year.

Don’t like saving paper? Print a copy of the schedule HERE.

Get to know your series leaders:

944 Spec: Chuck Sharp

Honda Challenge: Marcel De Kerpel

SE30: Andrew Clark

SE46: Steve Stepanian, Peter Oneppo

Spec Miata: Brett Becker

Super Touring: Jean-Luc De Fanti

Time Trial: John Magnuson

Race Group Definitions

Group A: SE30, SE46

Group B: 944 Spec, Honda Challenge, Spec Miata, Super Cup Miata

Group C: NP01, Super Touring, Thunder Roadster,

Saturday, Jan. 14, 2023

Duration
Start
Session
0:30 9:00 AM HPDE/TT Mandatory drivers’ mtg.
0:15 9:00 AM Race Group C: Warmup
0:15 9:15 AM Race Group B: Warmup
0:15 9:30 AM Race Group A: Warmup
0:25 9:45 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:20 10:10 AM Race Group C: Qualifying
0:25 10:30 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:20 10:55 AM Race Group B: Qualifying
0:05 11:15 AM Course Check
0:20 11:20 AM Race Group A: Qualifying
0:25 11:40 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:25 12:05 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2
0:20 12:05 PM Race Group Drivers’ Meeting
0:45 12:30 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
0:25 1:15 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:40 1:40 PM Race Group C: Race
0:25 2:20 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:05 2:45 PM Course Check
0:40 2:50 PM Race Group B: Race
0:25 3:30 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4
0:40 3:55 PM Race Group A: Race
0:25 4:35 PM Time Trial Session 4

Sunday, Jan. 15, 2023

Duration Start Session
0:30 9:00 AM HPDE/TT Mandatory drivers’ mtg.
0:15 9:00 AM Race Group C: Warmup
0:15 9:15 AM Race Group B: Warmup
0:15 9:30 AM Race Group A: Warmup
0:25 9:45 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:20 10:10 AM Race Group C: Qualifying Race
0:25 10:30 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:20 10:55 AM Race Group B: Qualifying Race
0:05 11:15 AM Course Check
0:20 11:20 AM Race Group A: Qualifying Race
0:25 11:40 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:25 12:05 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2
0:20 12:00 PM Race Group Drivers’ Meeting
0:45 12:30 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
0:25 1:15 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:40 1:40 PM Race Group C: Race
0:25 2:20 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:05 2:45 PM Course Check
0:40 2:50 PM Race Group B: Race
0:25 3:30 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4
0:40 3:55 PM Race Group A: Race
0:25 4:35 PM Time Trial Session 4