Heart Rock Cafe, Feb. 12-13, 2022 at Willow Springs International Raceway

Event Information

Updated 2/10/22. Subject to change.

General Information

Gates close: Thursday, 10pm; Friday, 11pm; Saturday, 10pm
Fuel is available.
Dyno service: Friday, 1-5pm; Saturday, 9-5pm; Sunday, 9-3pm
2021 WERC Awards Celebration: Saturday, 8 PM

Race Group Definitions

Group A: SE46, SE30, Spec 3
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, Thunder Roadster
Group D: Enduro

Schedule for Saturday, Feb. 12, 2022

Track direction/configuration, both days: Clockwise

Print .pdf of schedule — Print Track Map Print Pit/Paddock Map

Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Start End Event
7:45 AM 8:15 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting for HPDE/TT drivers.
8:00 AM 8:15 AM RACE GROUP C – D: WARMUP
8:15 AM 8:30 AM RACE GROUP A – B: WARMUP
8:30 AM 8:50 AM Time Trial
8:50 AM 9:10 AM HPDE 3 – 4
9:10 AM 9:25 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING (944 Spec, HC, SM)
9:25 AM 9:30 AM

Course Check – Time Permitting

9:30 AM 9:45 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, Thunder Roadster)
9:45 AM 10:05 AM HPDE 1-2, Toyota GR Experience
10:05 AM 10:20 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING (SE46, SE30, Spec 3)
10:20 AM 10:30 AM

Course Check and Flagger Break

10:30 AM 10:45 AM RACE GROUP D: QUALIFYING (Enduro)
10:45 AM 11:05 AM Time Trial
11:05 AM 11:25 AM HPDE 3-4
11:25 AM 11:45 AM

RACE GROUP A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting

11:25 AM 11:45 AM HPDE 1-2, Toyota GR Experience
11:45 AM 12:40 PM Lunch Break – Course Check
12:40 PM 1:05 PM

RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)

1:05 PM 1:25 PM Time Trial
1:25 PM 1:45 PM HPDE 3-4
1:45 PM 2:05 PM HPDE 1-2, Toyota GR Experience
2:05 PM 2:30 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, Thunder Roadster)
2:30 PM 2:40 PM

Course Check and Flagger Break

2:40 PM 2:55 PM Time Trial
2:55 PM 3:10 PM

Enduro Drivers’ Meeting

2:55 PM 3:10 PM

HPDE 3-4

3:10 PM 3:35 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30, Spec 3)
3:35 PM 3:50 PM HPDE 1-2, Toyota GR Experience
3:50 PM 4:30 PM

Afternoon Break – Course Check

4:30 PM 8:00 PM WERC 3.5-hour endurance race
8:00 PM 9:00 PM WERC Awards + Beer Party

Schedule for Sunday, Feb. 13

Start Finish Event
7:45 AM 8:15 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting for HPDE/TT drivers.
8:00 AM 8:15 AM RACE GROUP B: WARMUP (944 Spec, HC, SM)
8:15 AM 8:30 AM RACE GROUP C: WARMUP (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, Thunder Roadster)
8:30 AM 8:45 AM RACE GROUP A: WARMUP (SE46, SE30, Spec 3)
8:45 AM 9:10 AM Time Trial
9:10 AM 9:15 AM

Course Check – Time Permitting

9:15 AM 9:35 AM HPDE 3 & 4
9:35 AM 9:55 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
9:55 AM 10:15 AM HPDE 1-2, Toyota GR Experience
10:15 AM 10:35 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, Thunder Roadster)
10:35 AM 10:45 AM

Course Check and Flagger Break

10:45 AM 11:10 AM Time Trial
11:10 AM 11:30 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING RACE (SE46, SE30, Spec 3)
11:30 AM 11:50 AM HPDE 3 & 4
11:50 AM 12:10 PM HPDE 1-2, Toyota GR Experience
11:50 PM 12:10 PM

RACE GROUP A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting

12:10 PM 1:05 PM

Lunch Break & Course Check

1:05 PM 1:35 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
1:35 PM 2:00 PM Time Trial
2:00 PM 2:20 PM HPDE 3 & 4
2:20 PM 2:30 PM

Course Check and Flagger Break

2:30 PM 3:00 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, Thunder Roadster)
3:00 PM 3:20 PM HPDE 1-2, Toyota GR Experience
3:20 PM 3:50 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30, Spec 3)
3:50 PM 3:55 PM

Course Check – Time Permitting

3:55 PM 4:20 PM Time Trial
4:20 PM 4:40 PM HPDE 3 & 4
4:40 PM 5:00 PM HPDE 1-2, Toyota GR Experience

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Registration: Amber Flory
Race Director, WERC: Shawn Meze
Race Director: Adam Ginsberg

Control: Christina Moreno
Communications: Diane Stucker
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade
Pace Car: Rob Rucker

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti, James Bowers, Joey Zhou

Start Your Engines! Jan. 8-9, 2022 at Buttonwillow Raceway Park

Event Information

Updated 12/20/21. Subject to change.

General Information

Gates remain open 24-hours.
Fuel is available.
Dyno service: First-come, first-served @ 7s Only
2021 Awards Celebration: Saturday, 6 PM

Race Group Definitions

Group A: SE46, SE30, Spec 3
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: American Iron, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster

Event Schedule — Same Both Days

Track direction/configuration, both days: Clockwise, #25, including A section

Print .pdf of schedule 

View/Print Track Map

View/Print Track Configuration

Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Start End Event
7:00 AM 5:00 PM Tech and registration open.
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Competition Drivers’ School: Tower Classroom
7:30 AM 8:00 AM HPDE & TT: Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
Failure to attend will result in loss of track time.
7:30 AM 7:50 AM RACE GROUPS A & B: WARMUP
Check transponders
7:50 AM 8:10 AM RACE GROUP C: WARMUP
Check transponders
8:10 AM 8:30 AM Time Trial
8:30 AM 8:50 AM HPDE 3-4
8:50 AM 9:10 AM HPDE 1-2
Toyota Track Experience
9:10 AM 9:30 AM Competition Drivers’ School
9:30 AM 9:35 AM Course Check – Time Permitting
9:35 AM 9:55 AM Sat., Jan. 8
RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING
Check transponders
Sun., Jan. 9
RACE GROUP A: Best of the West
Check transponders
9:55 AM 10:15 AM Time Trial
10:15 AM 10:35 AM Sat., Jan. 8
RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING
Check transponders
Sun., Jan. 9
RACE GROUP B: Best of the West
Check transponders
10:35 AM 10:40 AM Course Check – Time Permitting
10:40 AM 11:00 AM Sat., Jan. 8
RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING
Check transponders
Sun., Jan. 9
RACE GROUP C: Best of the West
Check transponders
11:00 AM 11:20 AM HPDE 3 & 4
11:20 AM 11:40 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C Drivers’ Meeting
11:20 AM 11:40 AM HPDE 1-2
Toyota Track Experience
11:40 AM 12:00 PM Competition Drivers’ School
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
1:00 PM 1:20 PM Time Trial
1:20 PM 1:45 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE
1:45 PM 2:05 PM HPDE 3-4
2:05 PM 2:25 PM HPDE 1-2
Toyota Track Experience
2:25 PM 2:30 PM Course Check – Time Permitting
2:30 PM 2:55 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE
2:55 PM 3:15 PM Competition Drivers’ School
3:15 PM 3:40 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE
3:40 PM 4:00 PM Time Trial
4:00 PM 4:20 PM HPDE 3-4
4:20 PM 4:40 PM HPDE 1-2
Toyota Track Experience
4:40 PM 5:00 PM Competition Drivers’ School
Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Registration: Amber Flory
Race Director: Adam Ginsberg

Control: Christina Moreno
Communications: Victoria Orozco
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade
Pace Car: Diane Stucker

Chief Instructor, Competition Drivers’ School: Steve Stepanian
Race Director, Competition Drivers’ School: Shawn Meze

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti, James Bowers
Time Trial Leader: John Magnuson

Event Schedule: May 21-23, 2021 at Willow Springs Int’l. Raceway

Friday, May 21, 2021

Gates close at 11:00pm.

This is subject to change; check posted schedule before driving on the track. Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Enduro schedule May 2021 PDF

Duration Start Time End Time Activity
3 hrs. 3:00 PM 6:00 PM Tech and registration open.
0:30 3:30 PM 4:00 PM Mandatory Enduro Drivers’ Meeting

*Wear Mask @ Meetings*

0:30 5:00 PM 5:30 PM Enduro: Qualifying/Open Practice
0:30 5:30 PM 6:00 PM Course check
0:15 5:45 PM Enduro: Grid Open
4 hrs. 6:00 PM 10:00 PM Enduro: 4-hour Endurance Race
0:20 10:00 PM 10:30 PM Awards

Saturday, May 22 – Sunday, May 23, 2021

The schedule is the same for both Saturday and Sunday.

Weekend schedule May 2021 PDF

 Duration Start Time End Time  Event
6:30 AM 11:00 PM Gates open.
7:00 AM 5:00 PM Tech and registration open.
0:30 8:00 AM 8:30 AM HPDE and TT: Mandatory drivers’ meeting. You will lose your track time if you don’t attend. *Wear Masks*
0:20 8:00 AM 8:20 AM RACE GROUP A & B: WARMUP

CHECK TRANSPONDERS

0:20 8:20 AM 8:40 AM RACE GROUP C: WARMUP

CHECK TRANSPONDERS

0:20 8:40 AM 9:00 AM Time Trial
0:20 9:00 AM 9:20 AM HPDE 3 & 4
0:05 9:20 AM 9:40 AM HPDE 1 & 2
0:20 9:40 AM 10:00 AM Competition Drivers’ School
0:05 10:00 AM 10:05 AM Course check; time permitting.
0:20 10:05 AM 10:25 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING

CHECK TRANSPONDERS

0:20 10:25 AM 10:45 AM Time Trial
0:05 10:45 AM 11:05 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING

CHECK TRANSPONDERS

0:05 11:05 AM 11:10 AM Course check; time permitting.
0:20 11:10 AM 11:30 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING

CHECK TRANSPONDERS

0:20 11:30 AM 11:50 AM HPDE 3 & 4
0:10 11:50 AM 12:00 PM RACE GROUPS A, B, C drivers’ meeting. 

*Wear Masks*

0:20 11:50 AM 12:10 PM HPDE 1 & 2
0:20 12:10 PM 12:30 PM Competition Drivers’ School
0:45 12:30 PM 1:15 PM Lunch break and course check.
0:20 1:15 PM 1:35 PM Time Trial
0:30 1:35 PM 2:05 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE
0:20 2:05 PM 2:25 PM HPDE 3 & 4
0:20 2:25 PM 2:45 PM HPDE 1 & 2
0:05 2:45 PM 2:50 PM Course Check, Time Permitting
0:30 2:50 PM 3:20 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE
0:20 3:20 PM 3:40 PM Competition Drivers’ School
0:30 3:40 PM 4:10 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE
0:20 4:10 PM 4:30 PM Time Trial
0:20 4:30 PM 4:50 PM HPDE 3 & 4
0:20 4:50 PM 5:10 PM HPDE 1 & 2
0:20 5:10 PM 5:30 PM Competition Drivers’ School
HPDE Group Definitions

HPDE 1: Novice. Instructor assigned, passing on main straights only.
HPDE 2: Beginner. Instructors optional, but encouraged. Passing on main straights only.
HDPE 3: Intermediate. Passing areas more liberal and increasing as day progresses.
HPDE 4: Advanced. Passing allowed anywhere using caution
Time Trial: Advanced. Passing allowed anywhere using caution; compete for fastest lap times.

Race Group Definitions

Group A: Spec E30, Spec E46, Spec 3
Group B: American Iron/AI Xtreme, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, SU, ThunderRoadster
Group C: Spec 944, Honda Challenge, Spec Miata

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Race Director: Shawn Meze
Asst. Race Director: Diane Stucker
Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight
Chief of Tech: James Bowers
Competition School Director: Steve Stepanian
Registration: Cathy DeLeon/Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Time Trial Director: Greg Greenbaum
HPDE 1-2 Leader: Dennis Caco/Mike Collins
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew
Operations: Christina Moreno
Communications: Victoria Orozco
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade
Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart

Mandatory crew team pre-registration

Crew Pre-Registration for Auto Club Speedway Event on March 20-21, 2021

Due to COVID 19 safety protocols at Auto Club Speedway, we will be closely monitoring the number of people in the venue each day. To help us comply with the protocols and ensure the health and safety of everyone, we are:

  • Limiting the number of crew members that drivers may bring to the track as follows:
    • Race entries: 2 crew members
    • HPDE/TT entries: 1 crew member
  • Requiring that drivers pre-register crew members.

To pre-register your crew, please click the button below and complete a very short form.

Only PRE-REGISTERED crew will be admitted to the track; we will not allow crew members to enter the track if you have not pre-registered them. 

Questions? Email [email protected] 

 

COVID-19 Safety Protocol for Auto Club Speedway

This is the COVID-19 safety protocol that we will implement at Auto Club Speedway (ACS) on March 20-21, 2021. Please be prepared to abide by and comply with the following:

Participants

During the ACS event in March 2021, you must or will be asked to:

  • Submit a Covid-19 screening questionnaire
  • Allow us to take your temperature.
  • Sign a Covid-19 waiver and release.
  • Wear a cloth mask covering your nose and mouth when in public spaces.
  • Maintain six feet of social distancing.
  • Wash your hands and/or use hand sanitizer often.

NASA SoCal

During the ACS event in March 2021, NASA SoCal staff will:

  • Take temperatures of participants upon entry to the track.
  • Wear cloth masks covering noses and mouths when in close proximity to participants and other staff members.
  • Use outdoor spaces to set up registration, tech inspection, and any other support station.
  • Disinfect equipment and furniture at the end of the day.
  • Hold outdoor meetings or use public announcement systems to communicate with participants.
  • Use contactless processes to distribute equipment and materials.
1 2 3 4 5 7