SE46 Compliance Check: May 21-22, 2022

Visit tech Friday afternoon or Saturday at 7am.

Keep logbooks in cars at all times.

Upon request from the national office, we will be performing compliance checks on all SE46 cars for Rule 9.13 during the event at Willow Springs on May 21-22.

To facilitate this process, please make sure all drivers/teams:

  • Bring cars to tech on Friday afternoon or Saturday morning at 7am.
  • Have logbooks in cars at all times during the event.

Details about the Compliance Check

SE46 Rule 9.13: “Engine must be controlled by a MS43 ECU flashed with the Epic Motorsports Spec E46 tune. The Epic tamper proof seal must be intact. Cars equipped with MS45 ECU must replace the ECU and related components with MS43 compatible parts.”
Upon inspection:
  • If the Epic seal is intact, the tech inspector will place a numbered, dated, and signed NASA SoCal sticker on the ECU and record the seal number in the logbook.
  • If the Epic seal is NOT intact, the tech inspector will impound the ECU and, at the owner’s expense, send it to Epic to be flashed and returned to NASA SoCal.
A new/replacement ECU must have an Epic cert and an Epic seal, and must be inspected by NASA SoCal to receive a numbered, dated, signed NASA SoCal sticker.
We are still working out the logistics of the process, but feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

Red, White, & Blue: May 21-22, 2022 at Willow Springs Int’l Raceway

Event Information

Updated 5/18/2022. Subject to change.

General Information
Gates close: Thursday, 10pm; Friday, 11pm; Saturday, 10pm
Fuel is available.
Dyno service: Saturday, 9-5pm; Sunday, 9-3pmSE46 Compliance Check: Read info
Race Group Definitions

Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster

Event Schedule — Same Both Days

Printable schedule (.pdf): Schedule May 21-22 WS

Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Full Schedule

Start End Event
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Chapel service in the classroom (Sunday only)

HPDE & TT: Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
Failure to attend will result in loss of track time.

8:00 AM 8:15 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C: WARMUP
8:15 AM 8:40 AM Time Trial: Session 1
8:40 AM 9:05 AM HPDE 3-4: Session 1
9:05 AM 9:25 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
RACE GROUP B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
RACE GROUP B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
9:25 AM 9:50 AM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2: Session 1
9:50 AM 10:10 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
RACE GROUP A
(SE46, SE30)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
RACE GROUP A
(SE46, SE30)
10:10 AM 10:20 AM Course Check & Worker Break
10:20 AM 10:45 AM Time Trial: Session 2
10:45 AM 11:05 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
RACE GROUP C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
RACE GROUP C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
11:05 AM 11:30 PM HPDE 3-4: Session 2
11:30 AM 11:55 AM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2: Session 2
11:55 AM 12:25 PM RACE GROUPS A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting on Patio
11:55 AM 12:50 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
12:50 PM 1:15 PM Time Trial: Session 3
1:15 PM 1:40 PM HPDE 3-4: Session 3
1:40 PM 2:10 PM RACE: RACE GROUP B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
2:10 PM 2:35 PM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2: Session 3
2:35 PM 3:05 PM RACE: RACE GROUP A
(SE46, SE30)
3:05 PM 3:15 PM Course Check and Worker Break
3:15 PM 3:40 PM HPDE 3-4: Session 4
3:40 PM 4:05 PM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2: Session 4
4:05 PM 4:35 PM RACE: RACE GROUP C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
4:35 PM 5:00 PM Time Trial: Session 4

Group Schedules

Schedule for HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2

Start Finish Activity
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Classroom
9:25 AM 9:50 AM Track session 1
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Classroom
11:30 AM 11:55 AM Track session 2
12:05 PM 12:30 PM Classroom
2:10 PM 2:35 PM Track session 3
2:45 PM 3:15 PM Classroom
3:40 PM 4:05 PM Track session 4

Schedule for HPDE 3-4

Start Finish Activity
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
8:00 AM 8:30 AM As per chief instructor during drivers’ meeting.
8:40 AM 9:05 AM Track session 1
9:35 AM 10:05 AM Classroom
11:05 AM 11:30 AM Track session 2
12:15 PM 12:45 PM Classroom
1:15 PM 1:40 PM Track session 3
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Classroom
3:15 PM 3:40 PM Track session 4

Schedule for Race Groups

Start Finish Activity
8:00 AM 8:20 AM Warmup: All race groups
9:05 AM 9:25 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
Race Group B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
Race Group B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
9:50 AM 10:10 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
Race Group A
(SE46, SE30)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
Race Group A
(SE46, SE30)
10:45 AM 11:05 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
Race Group C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
Race Group C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
11:55 PM 12:25 PM Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
1:40 PM 2:10 PM Race: Race Group B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
2:35 PM 3:05 PM Race: Race Group A
(SE46, SE30)
4:05 PM 4:35 PM Race: Race Group C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)

Schedule for Time Trial

Start Finish Activity
8:15 AM 8:40 AM Track session 1
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Classroom Awards (Sunday Only)
10:20 AM 10:45 AM Track session 2
10:50 AM 11:10 AM Classroom
12:50 PM 1:15 PM Track session 3
1:20 PM 1:50 PM Classroom
4:35 PM 5:00 PM Track session 4

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Race Director: Shawn Meze

Asst. Race Director: Christina Moreno
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade, Victoria Orozco
Pace Car: Rob Rucker, Adam Ginsberg

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti

Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart

“Fast and Furrrious”: April 16-17, 2022 at Buttonwillow Raceway Park

Event Information

Updated 4/9/2022. Subject to change.

General Information
Gates remain open 24-hours.
Fuel is available.
Dyno service: First-come, first-served @ 7s Only
Track configuration, both days: CCW, #13
View/Print Track Map
Race Group Definitions

Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5
Group C: AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster

Event Schedule — Same Both Days

Printable schedule (.pdf):

Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Full Schedule

Start End Event
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Tech and registration open.
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Competition Drivers’ School: Tower Classroom
7:30 AM 8:00 AM HPDE & TT: Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
Failure to attend will result in loss of track time.
8:00 AM 8:20 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C: WARMUP
8:20 AM 8:40 AM Time Trial
8:40 AM 9:00 AM HPDE 3-4
9:00 AM 9:25 AM HPDE Intro, HPDE 1-2
9:25 AM 9:50 AM Competition Drivers’ School
9:50 AM 10:10 AM Sat., April 16
RACE GROUP B (944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5): Qualifying
Sun., April 17
RACE GROUP B (944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5): Qualifying Race
10:10 AM 10:20 AM Course Check and Worker Break
10:20 AM 10:40 AM Time Trial
10:40 AM 11:00 AM Sat., April 16
RACE GROUP A (SE46, SE30): Qualifying
Sun., April 17
RACE GROUP A (SE46, SE30): Qualifying Race
11:00 AM 11:20 AM HPDE 3-4
11:20 AM 11:40 AM Sat., April 16
RACE GROUP C (AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster): Qualifying
Sun., April 17
RACE GROUP C (AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster): Qualifying Race
11:40 AM 12:05 PM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2
12:05 PM 12:30 PM RACE GROUPS A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting on Patio
Competition Drivers’ School
12:30 PM 1:15 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
1:15 PM 1:40 PM Time Trial
1:40 PM 2:10 PM RACE GROUP B (944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5): RACE 
2:10 PM 2:30 PM HPDE 3-4
2:30 PM 2:50 PM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2
2:50 PM 3:20 PM RACE GROUP A (SE46, SE30): RACE 
3:20 PM 3:30 PM Course Check and Worker Break
3:30 PM 3:55 PM Competition Drivers’ School
3:55 PM 4:25 PM RACE GROUP C (AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster): RACE
4:25 PM 4:45 PM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2
4:45 PM 5:05 PM HPDE 3-4
5:05 PM 5:30 PM Time Trial
5:30 PM 5:55 PM Competition Drivers’ School

Group Schedules

Schedule for HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2

Start Finish Activity
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Classroom, garage 3
9:00 AM 9:25 AM On track
9:35 AM 10:05 AM Classroom, garage 3
11:40 AM 12:05 PM On track
12:15 PM 12:45 PM Classroom, garage 3
2:30 PM 2:50 PM On track
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Classroom, garage 3
4:25 PM 4:45 PM On track

Schedule for Race Groups

Start Finish Activity
8:00 AM 8:20 AM Warmup: All race groups
9:50 AM 10:10 AM Sat., April 16
Race Group B (944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5): Qualifying
Sun., April 17
Race Group B (944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5): Qualifying Race
10:40 AM 11:00 AM Sat., April 16
Race Group A (SE46, SE30): Qualifying
Sun., April 17
Race Group A (SE46, SE30): Qualifying Race
11:20 AM 11:40 AM Sat., April 16
Race Group C (AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster): Qualifying
Sun., April 17
Race Group C (AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster): Qualifying Race
12:05 PM 12:30 PM Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
1:40 PM 2:10 PM Race Group B (944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5): Race
2:50 PM 3:20 PM Race Group A (SE46, SE30): Race
3:55 PM 4:25 PM Race Group C (AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster): Race

Schedule for Time Trial

Start Finish Activity
8:20 AM 8:40 AM Session 1
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Classroom, garage 3 Awards (Sunday Only)
10:20 AM 10:40 AM Session 2
10:50 AM 11:10 AM Classroom, garage 3
1:15 PM 1:40 PM Session 3
1:50 PM 2:10 PM Classroom, garage 3
5:05 PM 5:30 PM Session 4

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Race Director: Adam Ginsberg

Asst. Race Director: Christina Moreno
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade, Victoria Orozco
Pace Car: Rob Rucker

Chief Instructor, Competition Drivers’ School: Steve Stepanian
Race Director, Competition Drivers’ School: Shawn Meze

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti

See You in Monterey!

In honor of the 2022 NASA Championships returning to WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca, here’s a little trip down memory lane to the 2015 NASA Western States Championships. In this clip, we’re onboard with Spec Miata driver Matt Cresci, who started from 20th on grid, narrowly avoided the melee just behind him at the start and went on to finish second. This video gives you an idea why Cresci earned an at-large nomination to the Mazda Club Racer Shootout, an event he went on to win to secure the scholarship to a year of racing in MX-5 Cup, which he extended to two years by winning the Rookie of the Year scholarship. It’s exciting stuff and a testament to the challenging nature of WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca. We’ll see you in Monterey!
Matt Cresci leads the field at Sonoma Raceway in his old 1.6 car, which he raced at the 2015 Western

READ MORE AT NASA SPEED NEWS MAGAZINE!

Spinach, Nougat, & Joe: March 26-27, 2022 at Auto Club Speedway

Event Information

Updated 3/24/22. Subject to change.

General Information
Gates open 24 hours.
ALL PARTICIPANTS must stop at paddock entrance to sign waiver and receive wristband.
Fuel: 8am – 7pm
Dyno service: Saturday, 12-5pm; Sunday, 10-3pm
Race Group Definitions
Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster
Group D: WERC

 

Printable schedule: Event schedule for March 26-27 at ACS
Map of garages and assignments: Garage map ACS March 2022
Map of track and facilities: ACS Maps

Schedule for Saturday, March 26, 2022

Schedule for HPDE 1 and HPDE Intro
Start Finish Event
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting
8:50 AM 9:05 AM On-track
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Classroom session
10:00 AM 10:15 AM On-track
10:25 AM 10:45 AM Classroom session
12:10 PM 12:25 PM On-track
12:35 PM 1:00 PM Classroom session
3:15 PM 3:30 PM On-track
3:40 PM 4:00 AM Classroom session

General Schedule

Race timing: Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Start End Event
7:00 AM 7:30 AM Chapel service
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting for HPDE/TT drivers.
8:00 AM 8:20 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C, D: WARMUP
8:20 AM 8:35 AM Time Trial
8:35 AM 8:50 AM HPDE 3-4
8:50 AM 9:05 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
9:05 AM 9:20 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)
9:20 AM 9:35 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING (SE46, SE30)
9:35 AM 9:45 AM Course Check and Flagger Break
9:45 AM 10:00 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING (944 Spec, HC, SM)
10:00 AM 10:15 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
10:15 AM 10:45 AM RACE GROUP D: QUALIFYING (WERC)
10:45 AM 11:05 AM Time Trial
11:05 AM 11:25 AM HPDE 3-4
11:25 AM 11:45 PM RACE GROUP A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting
11:25 AM 12:10 PM Lunch Break – Course Check
12:10 PM 12:25 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro (Toyota only)
12:25 PM 12:55 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)
12:55 PM 1:15 PM Time Trial
1:15 PM 1:35 PM HPDE 3-4
1:35 PM 2:05 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
2:05 PM 2:15 PM Course Check and Flagger Break
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Time Trial
2:30 PM 2:45 PM HPDE 3-4
2:30 PM 2:45 PM WERC Drivers’ Meeting
2:45 PM 3:15 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
3:15 PM 3:30 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
3:30 PM 4:00 PM WERC Pre-Grid
Afternoon Break – Course Check
4:00 PM 7:00 PM WERC 3-hour endurance race
[Track MUST go cold at 7:06pm, meteorological sunset.]*
7:00 PM 8:00 PM WERC Awards Ceremony & Beer Party

Schedule for Sunday, March 27, 2022

Schedule for HPDE 1 and HPDE Intro
Start Finish Event
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting
10:50 AM 11:10 AM On-track
11:20 AM 11:40 AM Classroom session
12:10 PM 12:30 PM On-track
12:40 PM 1:00 PM Classroom session
2:15 PM 2:35 PM On-track
2:45 PM 3:00 PM Classroom session
3:40 PM 4:00 PM On-track
4:10 PM 4:30 PM Classroom session

General Schedule

Race timing: Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Start Finish Event
7:30 AM 7:45 AM Chapel service
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting for HPDE/TT drivers.
9:00 AM 9:20 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C: WARMUP
9:20 AM 9:40 AM Time Trial
9:40 AM 10:00 AM HPDE 3-4
10:00 AM 10:20 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)
10:20 AM 10:30 AM Course Check and Flagger Break
10:30 AM 10:50 AM

RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING RACE (SE46, SE30)

10:50 AM 11:10 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
11:10 AM 11:30 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
11:30 AM 11:50 AM Time Trial
11:50 AM 12:10 PM HPDE 3-4
12:10 AM 12:30 PM RACE GROUP A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting
12:10 PM 12:30 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
12:30 PM 1:15 PM Lunch Break – Course Check
1:15 PM 1:35 PM Time Trial
1:35 PM 2:10 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)
2:10 PM 2:30 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
2:30 PM 2:50 PM HPDE 3-4
2:50 PM 3:00 PM Course Check and Flagger Break
3:00 PM 3:35 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
3:35 PM 3:55 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
3:55 PM 4:30 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
4:30 PM 4:45 PM Time Trial
4:45 PM 5:00 PM HPDE 3-4

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Registration: Amber Flory
Race Director: Shawn Meze

Control: Christina Moreno
Communications: Diane Stucker
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade
Pace Car: Rob Rucker

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti, James Bowers, Joey Zhou

Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart

*www.TimeandDate.com

1 2 3 4 7