Event Schedule: Jan. 14-15, 2022, Auto Club Speedway

 

General Information
Gates remain open 24-hours.
Fuel is available.
Dyno service: Sat., 1-5pm; Sun., 10am – 3pm. $80 for 3 pulls.
Tech hours: 3pm – 5pm Friday; 7:30am – 5pm Saturday and Sunday

Track configuration, both days: CCW

Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Event Officials
Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Race Director: Shawn Meze, Adam Ginsberg
Control: Christina Moreno
Communications: Diane Stucker
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade, Victoria Orozco
Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight
HPDE Intro, 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

TT Series Leader: John Magnuson
Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti
Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart


Race Group Definitions
Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM, STM
Group C: AI/AIX, NP01, ST/SU, Thunder Roadster


Event Schedule

Saturday, Jan. 14, 2022

Duration

Start

Session

0:15 8:00 AM RACE GROUP C: Warmup (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:15 8:15 AM RACE GROUP B – WARMUP (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:15 8:30 AM RACE GROUP A – WARMUP (SE46, SE30)
0:30 8:45 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:20 9:15 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:30 9:35 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:20 10:05 AM RACE GROUP B – QUALIFYING (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:10 10:25 AM Course Check
0:30 10:35 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:30 11:05 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2 
0:20 11:35 AM RACE GROUP A – QUALIFYING (SE46, SE30)
0:00 12:00 PM RACE GROUP Drivers Meeting
0:55 11:55 AM Lunch Break & Course Check 
0:30 12:50 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:40 1:20 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:30 2:00 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:10 2:30 PM Course Check
0:40 2:40 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:30 3:20 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4
0:40 3:50 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
0:30 4:30 PM Time Trial Session 4

Sunday, Jan. 15, 2022

Duration

Start

Session

0:15 8:00 AM RACE GROUP C: Warmup (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:15 8:15 AM RACE GROUP B – WARMUP (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:15 8:30 AM RACE GROUP A – WARMUP (SE46, SE30)
0:30 8:45 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:25 9:15 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:25 9:40 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:25 10:05 AM RACE GROUP B – QUALIFYING RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:10 10:30 AM Course Check
0:30 10:40 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:25 11:10 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2 
0:25 11:35 AM RACE GROUP A – QUALIFYING RACE (SE46, SE30)
0:20 12:00 PM RACE GROUP Drivers Meeting 
1:00 12:00 PM Lunch Break & Course Check 
0:30 1:00 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:40 1:30 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:25 2:10 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:10 2:35 PM Course Check
0:40 2:45 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:25 3:25 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4
0:40 3:50 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
0:30 4:30 PM Time Trial Session 4

Event Schedule: Dec. 10-11, 2022, Willow Springs Int’l Raceway

Official Toys for Tots event! 

Representatives from the United States Marine Corps, in full dress attire, will be in attendance to assist in the collection of Toys for Tots. Please bring a new, unwrapped toy to donate to the campaign. Thank you to those who donated at our previous event — we were able to fill more than 10 boxes! 

 

General Information
Gates close: TBC
Fuel is available.
Dyno service: TBC
Tech hours: 3pm – 5pm Friday; 7:30am – 5pm Saturday and Sunday

Tire service available. 
Track configuration both days: CW

Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified. 

Event Officials
Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Race Directors: Shawn Meze, Adam Ginsburg

Control: Christina Moreno
Communications: Diane Stucker
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade, Victoria Orozco
Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight
HPDE Intro, 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

TT Series Leader: John Magnuson
Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti
Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart


Race Group Definitions
Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM, STM
Group C: AI/AIX, NP01, ST/SU, Thunder Roadster


Saturday, Dec. 10, 2022

Duration
Start
Session
0:30 8:00 AM HPDE/TT Mandatory Drivers’ Meeting
0:15 8:00 AM RACE GROUP A: Warmup (SE46, SE30)
0:15 8:15 AM RACE GROUP C: Warmup (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:15 8:30 AM RACE GROUP B: Warmup (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:25 8:45 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:15 9:10 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING (SE46, SE30)
0:25 9:25 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:15 9:50 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:20 10:05 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 1
0:10 10:25 AM Course Check
0:15 10:35 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:25 10:50 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:25 11:15 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2
0:20 11:40 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 2
0:20 12:00 PM RACE GROUP Drivers’ Meeting
0:45 12:00 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
0:25 12:45 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:25 1:10 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:35 1:35 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
0:20 2:10 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 3
0:10 2:30 PM Course Check
0:35 2:40 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:25 3:15 PM Time Trial Session 4
0:25 3:40 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4
0:35 4:05 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:20 4:40 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 4

Sunday, Dec. 11, 2022

Duration
Start
Session
0:30 8:00 AM HPDE/TT Mandatory Drivers’ Meeting
0:15 8:00 AM RACE GROUP A: Warmup (SE46, SE30)
0:15 8:15 AM RACE GROUP C: Warmup (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:15 8:30 AM RACE GROUP B: Warmup (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:25 8:45 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:20 9:10 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING RACE (SE46, SE30)
0:25 9:30 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:20 9:55 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 1
0:20 10:15 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:10 10:35 AM Course Check
0:25 10:45 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:20 11:10 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:25 11:30 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2
0:20 11:55 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 2
0:20 12:15 PM RACE GROUP Drivers’ Meeting
0:45 12:15 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
0:25 1:00 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:25 1:25 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:30 1:50 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
0:20 2:20 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 3
0:10 2:40 PM Course Check
0:30 2:50 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:20 3:20 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 4
0:30 3:40 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:25 4:10 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4
0:25 4:35 PM Time Trial Session 4

Event Schedule: Nov. 12-13, 2022 at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

Support Toys for Tots

In honor of Veterans’ Day and of the veterans who are part of the NASA SoCal family, please bring a new, unwrapped toy to donate to Toys for Tots.

 

General Information
Gates remain open 24-hours.
Fuel is available.
Dyno service: Sat., 1-5pm; Sun., 10am – 3pm. $80 for 3 pulls.
Registration hours: Saturday, 7am – 4pm; Sunday, 7am – 3pm
Tech hours: 3pm – 5pm Friday; 7:30am – 5pm Saturday and Sunday

Tire service: Limited service will be available. 
Track configuration, both days: CCW

Event Officials
Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Race Director: Shawn Meze
Control: Christina Moreno
Communications: Diane Stucker
Timing/Scoring: Victoria Orozco
Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight
HPDE Intro, 1-2 Leader: Tom Paule
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

TT Series Leader: John Magnuson
Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti
Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart


Race Group Definitions
Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST/SU, Thunder Roadster


Event Schedule

Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified. Print schedule: Nov. 12-13 at Chuckwalla 

Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022

Duration
Start
Session
0:30 8:00 AM HPDE/TT Mandatory Drivers’ Meeting
0:15 8:00 AM RACE GROUP C: Warmup (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:15 8:15 AM RACE GROUP B: Warmup (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:15 8:30 AM RACE GROUP A: Warmup (SE46, SE30)
0:25 8:45 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:25 9:10 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:15 9:35 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:20 9:50 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 1
0:15 10:10 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:10 10:25 AM Course Check
0:25 10:35 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:25 11:00 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2
0:15 11:25 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING (SE46, SE30)
0:20 11:40 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 2
0:20 12:00 PM RACE GROUP Drivers’ Meeting
0:45 12:00 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
0:25 12:45 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:35 1:10 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:25 1:45 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:20 2:10 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 3
0:10 2:30 PM Course Check
0:35 2:40 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:35 3:15 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
0:20 3:50 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 4
0:25 4:10 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4
0:25 4:35 PM Time Trial Session 4

Sunday, Nov. 13, 2022

Duration
Start
Session
0:30 8:00 AM HPDE/TT Mandatory Drivers’ Meeting
0:15 8:00 AM RACE GROUP C: Warmup (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:15 8:15 AM RACE GROUP B: Warmup (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:15 8:30 AM RACE GROUP A: Warmup (SE46, SE30)
0:25 8:45 AM Time Trial Session 1
0:25 9:10 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 1
0:20 9:35 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:20 9:55 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 1
0:20 10:15 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:10 10:35 AM Course Check
0:25 10:45 AM Time Trial Session 2
0:25 11:10 AM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 2
0:20 11:35 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING RACE (SE46, SE30)
0:20 11:55 AM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 2
0:20 12:15 PM RACE GROUP Drivers’ Meeting
0:45 12:15 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
0:25 1:00 PM Time Trial Session 3
0:30 1:25 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, ST, Thunder Roadster)
0:25 1:55 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 3
0:20 2:20 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 3
0:10 2:40 PM Course Check
0:30 2:50 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
0:30 3:20 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
0:20 3:50 PM HPDE Intro, 1 & 2 Session 4
0:25 4:10 PM HPDE 3 & 4 Session 4
0:25 4:35 PM Time Trial Session 4

See You in Monterey!

In honor of the 2022 NASA Championships returning to WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca, here’s a little trip down memory lane to the 2015 NASA Western States Championships. In this clip, we’re onboard with Spec Miata driver Matt Cresci, who started from 20th on grid, narrowly avoided the melee just behind him at the start and went on to finish second. This video gives you an idea why Cresci earned an at-large nomination to the Mazda Club Racer Shootout, an event he went on to win to secure the scholarship to a year of racing in MX-5 Cup, which he extended to two years by winning the Rookie of the Year scholarship. It’s exciting stuff and a testament to the challenging nature of WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca. We’ll see you in Monterey!
Matt Cresci leads the field at Sonoma Raceway in his old 1.6 car, which he raced at the 2015 Western

READ MORE AT NASA SPEED NEWS MAGAZINE!

1 2 3 4