Summer Shift: June 11-12, 2022 at Auto Club Speedway

Event Information

Updated 5/10/22. Subject to change.

General Information
Gates open 24 hours.
ALL PARTICIPANTS must stop at paddock entrance to sign waiver and receive wristband.
Fuel: 8am – 7pm
Dyno service: Saturday, 12-5pm; Sunday, 10-3pm
Race Group Definitions
Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster
Group D: WERC
Printable schedule:
Map of garages and assignments:
Map of track and facilities: ACS Maps

Schedule for Saturday, June 11, 2022

Race timing: Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Full Schedule —  Saturday, June 11

Start End Event
7:00 AM 7:30 AM Chapel service
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting: HPDE/TT drivers
8:00 AM 8:25 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C, D: WARMUP
8:25 AM 8:40 AM Time Trial: Session 1
8:40 AM 8:55 AM HPDE 3-4: Session 1
8:55 AM 9:05 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro: Session 1
9:05 AM 9:20 AM Qualifying: RACE GROUP C

(AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)

9:20 AM 9:35 AM Qualifying: RACE GROUP A

(SE46, SE30)

9:35 AM 9:45 AM Course Check and Flagger Break
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Qualifying: RACE GROUP B

(944 Spec, HC, SM)

10:00 AM 10:15 AM Time Trial: Session 2
10:15 AM 10:45 AM Qualifying: RACE GROUP D (WERC)
10:45 AM 11:00 AM HPDE 3-4: Session 2
11:00 AM 11:15 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro: Session 2
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Drivers’ Meeting: RACE GROUP A, B, C
11:15 AM 11:30 AM Time Trial: Session 3
11:30 AM 12:00 PM Lunch Break – Course Check
12:00 PM 12:30 PM RACE: RACE GROUP C

(AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)

12:30 PM 12:45 PM HPDE 3-4: Session 3
12:45 PM 1:00 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro: Session 3
1:00 PM 1:30 PM RACE: RACE GROUP A

(SE46, SE30)

1:30 PM 1:45 PM Time Trial: Session 4
1:45 PM 2:00 PM HPDE 3-4: Session 4
2:00 PM 2:10 PM Course Check and Flagger Break
2:10 PM 2:30 PM WERC Drivers’ Meeting
2:10 PM 2:40 PM RACE: RACE GROUP B

(944 Spec, HC, SM)

2:40 PM 2:55 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro: Session 4
2:45 PM 3:00 PM WERC Pre-Grid
3:00 PM 7:00 PM WERC 4-hour endurance race
7:00 PM 8:00 PM WERC Awards Ceremony & Beer Party

Schedule for Sunday, June 12, 2022

Race timing: Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Full Schedule — Sunday, June 12

Start Finish Event
7:30 AM 7:45 AM Chapel service
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting for HPDE/TT drivers.
8:00 AM 8:20 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C: WARMUP
8:20 AM 8:40 AM Time Trial Session 1
8:40 AM 9:00 AM HPDE 3-4 Session 1
9:00 AM 9:20 AM QUALIFYING RACE: RACE GROUP C

(AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)

9:20 AM 9:30 AM Course Check and Flagger Break
9:30 AM 9:50 AM Hyperdrive Session 1
9:50 AM 10:10 AM

QUALIFYING RACE: RACE GROUP A

(SE46, SE30)

10:10 AM 10:30 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 1
10:30 AM 10:50 AM QUALIFYING RACE: RACE GROUP B

(944 Spec, HC, SM)

10:50 AM 11:10 AM Time Trial Session 2
11:10 AM 11:30 AM HPDE 3-4 Session 2
11:30 AM 11:50 AM

Hyperdrive Session 2

RACE GROUP A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting

11:50 AM 12:10 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 2
12:10 PM 12:50 PM Lunch Break – Course Check
12:50 PM 1:10 PM Time Trial Session 3
1:10 PM 1:30 PM Hyperdrive Session 3
1:30 PM 1:50 PM RACE: RACE GROUP C

(AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)

1:50 PM 2:10 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 3
2:10 PM 2:30 PM HPDE 3-4 Session 3
2:30 PM 2:40 PM Course Check and Flagger Break
2:40 PM 3:10 PM RACE: RACE GROUP A

(SE46, SE30)

3:10 PM 3:30 PM Hyperdrive Session 4
3:30 PM 3:50 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 4
3:50 PM 4:20 PM RACE: RACE GROUP B

(944 Spec, HC, SM)

4:20 PM 4:40 PM HPDE 3-4 Session 4
4:40 PM 5:00 PM Time Trial Session 4

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Race Director: Adam Ginsberg
WERC Race Director: Shawn Meze

Control: Christina Moreno
Communications: Diane Stucker
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade
Pace Car: Rob Rucker

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti

Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart

*www.TimeandDate.com