Summer Shift: June 11-12, 2022, Auto Club Speedway

Event Information

Updated 6/7/22. Subject to change.

Special Event: On Sunday, June 12, join us for OttoFest! A one-of-a-kind automotive meet-and-greet hosted by MaxBoost and featuring some of your favorite influencers! Read more

General Information
Gates open 24 hours.
ALL PARTICIPANTS must stop at paddock entrance to sign waiver and receive wristband.
Fuel: 8am – 7pm Saturday; 9am – 5pm Sunday
Dyno service: Saturday, 11am-6pm; Sunday, 10am-4pm
No tire service.
Race Group Definitions
Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster (TR), USTCC
Group D: WERC
Guest Group: USTCC

Race timing: Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Printable schedule: Schedule Summer Shift
HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2 schedule with classroom times is HERE. List of garage assignments: Garage-assignments-June-2022
Map of garage assignments: Garage-assignments-map-june-2022-1Map of track and facilities: ACS Maps

Schedule for Saturday, June 11

START FINISH ACTIVITY
7:30 AM 8:00 AM

Mandatory drivers’ meeting for HPDE/TT drivers.

8:00 AM 8:15 AM WARM UP: RACE GROUPS C, D
AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, TR, USTCC, WERC
8:15 AM 8:30 AM WARM UP: RACE GROUPS A, B
SE46, SE30, 944 Spec, HC, SM
8:30 AM 8:45 AM Time Trial, Session 1
8:45 AM 9:00 AM HPDE 3-4, Session 1
9:00 AM 9:15 AM QUALIFYING: RACE GROUP B
944 Spec, HC, SM
9:15 AM 9:30 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro, Session 1
9:30 AM 9:50 AM QUALIFYING: RACE GROUP C
AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, TR, USTCC
9:50 AM 9:55 AM

Course Check and Flagger Break

9:55 AM 10:10 AM Time Trial, Session 2
10:10 AM 10:25 AM QUALIFYING: RACE GROUP A
SE46, SE30
10:25 AM 10:40 AM HPDE 3-4, Session 2
10:40 AM 11:10 AM QUALIFYING: RACE GROUP D (WERC)
11:10 AM 11:25 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro, Session 2
11:10 AM 11:30 AM RACE GROUP A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting
11:25 AM 11:50 AM

Lunch Break – Course Check

11:50 AM 12:05 PM Time Trial Session 3
12:05 PM 12:35 PM RACE: RACE GROUP C
AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, TR, USTCC
12:35 PM 12:50 PM HPDE 3-4 Session 3
12:50 PM 1:20 PM RACE: RACE GROUP A
SE46, SE30
1:20 PM 1:35 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 3
1:35 PM 2:05 PM RACE: RACE GROUP B
944 Spec, HC, SM
2:05 PM 2:20 PM Time Trial Session 4
2:15 PM 2:30 PM

WERC Drivers’ Meeting

2:20 PM 2:35 PM HPDE 3-4 Session 4
2:35 PM 2:50 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 4
2:45 PM 3:00 PM

WERC Pre-Grid

2:50 PM 3:00 PM

Course Check and Flagger Break

3:00 PM 7:00 PM WERC 4-hour endurance race
7:00 PM 8:00 PM WERC Awards Ceremony 

Schedule for Sunday, June 12

7:30 AM 8:00 AM

Chapel Service (classroom)

8:30 AM 9:00 AM

HPDE & TT Mandatory drivers’ meeting

9:00 AM 9:15 AM WARM UP: RACE GROUP C, GUEST GROUP
AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, TR, USTCC
9:15 AM 9:30 AM WARM UP: RACE GROUPS A, B
SE46, SE30, 944 Spec, HC, SM
9:30 AM 9:45 AM Time Trial Session 1
9:45 AM 10:00 AM HPDE 3-4 Session 1
10:00 AM 10:20 AM QUALIFYING RACE: RACE GROUP B
944 Spec, HC, SM
10:20 AM 10:25 AM

Course Check and Flagger Break

10:25 AM 10:45 AM OttoFest Hyperdrive Session 1
10:45 AM 11:00 AM QUALIFYING RACE: RACE GROUP C
AI/AIX, NP01, ST, TR, USTCC
11:00 AM 11:15 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 1
11:15 AM 11:35 AM QUALIFYING RACE: RACE GROUP A
SE46, SE30
11:35 AM 11:50 AM Time Trial Session 2
11:50 AM 12:05 PM HPDE 3-4 Session 2
12:05 PM 12:25 PM OttoFest Hyperdrive Session 2
12:25 PM 12:40 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 2

RACE GROUP A, B, C, USTCC: Drivers’ Meeting

12:40 PM 1:25 PM

Lunch Break – Course Check

1:25 PM 1:40 PM Time Trial Session 3
1:40 PM 2:15 PM RACE: RACE GROUP B
944 Spec, HC, SM
2:15 PM 2:35 PM OttoFest Hyperdrive Session 3
2:35 PM 3:10 PM RACE: RACE GROUP C
AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster
3:10 PM 3:25 PM HPDE 3-4 Session 3
3:25 PM 3:40 PM

HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 3

3:40 PM 3:50 PM

Course Check and Flagger Break

3:50 PM 4:25 PM RACE: RACE GROUP A
SE46, SE30
4:25 PM 4:55 PM RACE: GUEST GROUP (USTCC)
4:55 PM 5:15 PM OttoFest Hyperdrive Session 4
5:15 PM 5:30 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro Session 4
5:30 PM 5:45 PM HPDE 3-4 Session 4
5:45 PM 6:00 PM Time Trial Session 4

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Race Director: Shawn Meze

Asst. Director: Christina Moreno

Control: Todd Thomas

Communications: Diane Stucker

Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE Intro, 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: Tom Paule

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti

Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart

*www.TimeandDate.com