Spinach, Nougat, & Joe: March 26-27, 2022 at Auto Club Speedway

Event Information

Updated 3/24/22. Subject to change.

General Information
Gates open 24 hours.
ALL PARTICIPANTS must stop at paddock entrance to sign waiver and receive wristband.
Fuel: 8am – 7pm
Dyno service: Saturday, 12-5pm; Sunday, 10-3pm
Race Group Definitions
Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster
Group D: WERC

 

Printable schedule: Event schedule for March 26-27 at ACS
Map of garages and assignments: Garage map ACS March 2022
Map of track and facilities: ACS Maps

Schedule for Saturday, March 26, 2022

Schedule for HPDE 1 and HPDE Intro
Start Finish Event
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting
8:50 AM 9:05 AM On-track
9:15 AM 9:30 AM Classroom session
10:00 AM 10:15 AM On-track
10:25 AM 10:45 AM Classroom session
12:10 PM 12:25 PM On-track
12:35 PM 1:00 PM Classroom session
3:15 PM 3:30 PM On-track
3:40 PM 4:00 AM Classroom session

General Schedule

Race timing: Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Start End Event
7:00 AM 7:30 AM Chapel service
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting for HPDE/TT drivers.
8:00 AM 8:20 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C, D: WARMUP
8:20 AM 8:35 AM Time Trial
8:35 AM 8:50 AM HPDE 3-4
8:50 AM 9:05 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
9:05 AM 9:20 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)
9:20 AM 9:35 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING (SE46, SE30)
9:35 AM 9:45 AM Course Check and Flagger Break
9:45 AM 10:00 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING (944 Spec, HC, SM)
10:00 AM 10:15 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
10:15 AM 10:45 AM RACE GROUP D: QUALIFYING (WERC)
10:45 AM 11:05 AM Time Trial
11:05 AM 11:25 AM HPDE 3-4
11:25 AM 11:45 PM RACE GROUP A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting
11:25 AM 12:10 PM Lunch Break – Course Check
12:10 PM 12:25 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro (Toyota only)
12:25 PM 12:55 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)
12:55 PM 1:15 PM Time Trial
1:15 PM 1:35 PM HPDE 3-4
1:35 PM 2:05 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
2:05 PM 2:15 PM Course Check and Flagger Break
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Time Trial
2:30 PM 2:45 PM HPDE 3-4
2:30 PM 2:45 PM WERC Drivers’ Meeting
2:45 PM 3:15 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
3:15 PM 3:30 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
3:30 PM 4:00 PM WERC Pre-Grid
Afternoon Break – Course Check
4:00 PM 7:00 PM WERC 3-hour endurance race
[Track MUST go cold at 7:06pm, meteorological sunset.]*
7:00 PM 8:00 PM WERC Awards Ceremony & Beer Party

Schedule for Sunday, March 27, 2022

Schedule for HPDE 1 and HPDE Intro
Start Finish Event
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting
10:50 AM 11:10 AM On-track
11:20 AM 11:40 AM Classroom session
12:10 PM 12:30 PM On-track
12:40 PM 1:00 PM Classroom session
2:15 PM 2:35 PM On-track
2:45 PM 3:00 PM Classroom session
3:40 PM 4:00 PM On-track
4:10 PM 4:30 PM Classroom session

General Schedule

Race timing: Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Start Finish Event
7:30 AM 7:45 AM Chapel service
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting for HPDE/TT drivers.
9:00 AM 9:20 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C: WARMUP
9:20 AM 9:40 AM Time Trial
9:40 AM 10:00 AM HPDE 3-4
10:00 AM 10:20 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)
10:20 AM 10:30 AM Course Check and Flagger Break
10:30 AM 10:50 AM

RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING RACE (SE46, SE30)

10:50 AM 11:10 AM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
11:10 AM 11:30 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
11:30 AM 11:50 AM Time Trial
11:50 AM 12:10 PM HPDE 3-4
12:10 AM 12:30 PM RACE GROUP A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting
12:10 PM 12:30 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
12:30 PM 1:15 PM Lunch Break – Course Check
1:15 PM 1:35 PM Time Trial
1:35 PM 2:10 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE (AI/AIX, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, Thunder Roadster)
2:10 PM 2:30 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
2:30 PM 2:50 PM HPDE 3-4
2:50 PM 3:00 PM Course Check and Flagger Break
3:00 PM 3:35 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE (SE46, SE30)
3:35 PM 3:55 PM HPDE 1-2, HPDE Intro
3:55 PM 4:30 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE (944 Spec, HC, SM)
4:30 PM 4:45 PM Time Trial
4:45 PM 5:00 PM HPDE 3-4

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Registration: Amber Flory
Race Director: Shawn Meze

Control: Christina Moreno
Communications: Diane Stucker
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade
Pace Car: Rob Rucker

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti, James Bowers, Joey Zhou

Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart

*www.TimeandDate.com