Red, White, & Blue: May 21-22, 2022 at Willow Springs Int’l Raceway

Event Information

Updated 5/18/2022. Subject to change.

General Information
Gates close: Thursday, 10pm; Friday, 11pm; Saturday, 10pm
Fuel is available.
Dyno service: Saturday, 9-5pm; Sunday, 9-3pmSE46 Compliance Check: Read info
Race Group Definitions

Group A: SE46, SE30
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster

Event Schedule — Same Both Days

Printable schedule (.pdf): Schedule May 21-22 WS

Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Full Schedule

Start End Event
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Chapel service in the classroom (Sunday only)

HPDE & TT: Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
Failure to attend will result in loss of track time.

8:00 AM 8:15 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C: WARMUP
8:15 AM 8:40 AM Time Trial: Session 1
8:40 AM 9:05 AM HPDE 3-4: Session 1
9:05 AM 9:25 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
RACE GROUP B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
RACE GROUP B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
9:25 AM 9:50 AM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2: Session 1
9:50 AM 10:10 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
RACE GROUP A
(SE46, SE30)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
RACE GROUP A
(SE46, SE30)
10:10 AM 10:20 AM Course Check & Worker Break
10:20 AM 10:45 AM Time Trial: Session 2
10:45 AM 11:05 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
RACE GROUP C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
RACE GROUP C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
11:05 AM 11:30 PM HPDE 3-4: Session 2
11:30 AM 11:55 AM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2: Session 2
11:55 AM 12:25 PM RACE GROUPS A, B, C: Drivers’ Meeting on Patio
11:55 AM 12:50 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
12:50 PM 1:15 PM Time Trial: Session 3
1:15 PM 1:40 PM HPDE 3-4: Session 3
1:40 PM 2:10 PM RACE: RACE GROUP B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
2:10 PM 2:35 PM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2: Session 3
2:35 PM 3:05 PM RACE: RACE GROUP A
(SE46, SE30)
3:05 PM 3:15 PM Course Check and Worker Break
3:15 PM 3:40 PM HPDE 3-4: Session 4
3:40 PM 4:05 PM HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2: Session 4
4:05 PM 4:35 PM RACE: RACE GROUP C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
4:35 PM 5:00 PM Time Trial: Session 4

Group Schedules

Schedule for HPDE INTRO, HPDE 1-2

Start Finish Activity
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
8:00 AM 8:30 AM Classroom
9:25 AM 9:50 AM Track session 1
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Classroom
11:30 AM 11:55 AM Track session 2
12:05 PM 12:30 PM Classroom
2:10 PM 2:35 PM Track session 3
2:45 PM 3:15 PM Classroom
3:40 PM 4:05 PM Track session 4

Schedule for HPDE 3-4

Start Finish Activity
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
8:00 AM 8:30 AM As per chief instructor during drivers’ meeting.
8:40 AM 9:05 AM Track session 1
9:35 AM 10:05 AM Classroom
11:05 AM 11:30 AM Track session 2
12:15 PM 12:45 PM Classroom
1:15 PM 1:40 PM Track session 3
3:00 PM 3:30 PM Classroom
3:15 PM 3:40 PM Track session 4

Schedule for Race Groups

Start Finish Activity
8:00 AM 8:20 AM Warmup: All race groups
9:05 AM 9:25 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
Race Group B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
Race Group B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
9:50 AM 10:10 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
Race Group A
(SE46, SE30)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
Race Group A
(SE46, SE30)
10:45 AM 11:05 AM Sat., May 21, Qualifying
Race Group C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
Sun., May 22, Qualifying Race
Race Group C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)
11:55 PM 12:25 PM Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
1:40 PM 2:10 PM Race: Race Group B
(944 Spec, HC, SM, Spec MX5)
2:35 PM 3:05 PM Race: Race Group A
(SE46, SE30)
4:05 PM 4:35 PM Race: Race Group C
(AI/AIX, GTS, NP01, Spec Iron, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster)

Schedule for Time Trial

Start Finish Activity
8:15 AM 8:40 AM Track session 1
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Classroom Awards (Sunday Only)
10:20 AM 10:45 AM Track session 2
10:50 AM 11:10 AM Classroom
12:50 PM 1:15 PM Track session 3
1:20 PM 1:50 PM Classroom
4:35 PM 5:00 PM Track session 4

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Race Director: Shawn Meze

Asst. Race Director: Christina Moreno
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade, Victoria Orozco
Pace Car: Rob Rucker, Adam Ginsberg

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti

Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart