Event Schedule – #3471: Oct. 15-17, 2021

Oct. 15-17, 2021 at Buttonwillow Raceway Park

UPDATED ONLINE ONLY 10/16/21, 11:00 AM

TIMED RACES START WHEN PACE CAR LEAVES & INCLUDE COOL-DOWN LAP, UNLESS SPECIFIED.

Here is a printable .pdf of the schedule: Oct 2021 Event Schedule FINAL

Gates open Friday at 3pm and remain open 24-hours. Camping allowed Fri./Sat nights. No camping Sunday night.

Friday, Oct. 15: Enduro Only

Start Finish Activity
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Tech and registration open.
4:30 PM 4:45 PM Mandatory enduro drivers’ meeting on the patio.
5:00 PM 5:30 PM Enduro: Qualifying/Open Practice
5:30 PM 6:00 PM Course check
5:45 PM Enduro: Grid Open
6:00 PM 9:00 PM Enduro: 3-hour Endurance Race
9:00 PM 9:30 PM Awards

Saturday, Oct. 16: HPDE, TT, Race Groups

Start Finish Activity
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Tech and registration open.
8:00 AM SHARP! HPDE & TT: Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
Failure to attend will result in loss of track time.
8:00 AM 8:20 AM RACE GROUP A: WARMUP; Check transponders
8:20 AM 8:40 AM RACE GROUP B: WARMUP; Check transponders
8:40 AM 9:00 AM RACE GROUP C: WARMUP; Check transponders
9:00 AM 9:20 AM Course Check — Time Permitting
9:20 AM 9:25 AM Time Trial
9:25 AM 9:45 AM HPDE 3 & 4
9:45 AM 10:05 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING; Check transponders
10:05 AM 10:25 AM HPDE 1 & 2
10:25 AM 10:45 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING; Check transponders
10:45 AM 10:50 AM Course Check — Time Permitting
10:50 AM 11:30 AM Time Trial
11:10 AM 11:30 AM HPDE 1 Supra
11:30 AM 11:50 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING; Check transponders
11:50 AM 12:10 PM HPDE 3 & 4
12:10 PM 12:30 PM RACE GROUP A, B, C: Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio
12:10 PM 12:30 PM HPDE 1 & 2
12:30 PM 1:00 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
1:00 PM 1:20 PM Time Trial
1:20 PM 1:50 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE 
1:50 PM 1:55 PM Course Check — Time Permitting
1:55 PM 2:15 PM Parade Laps; $10 cash, purchase at registration.
2:15 PM 2:35 PM HPDE 3 & 4
2:35 PM 3:05 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE 
3:05 PM 3:10 PM Course Check- Time Permitting
3:10 PM 3:30 PM HPDE 1 & 2
3:30 PM 4:00 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE
4:00 PM 4:05 PM Course Check — Time Permitting
4:05 PM 4:25 PM Time Trial
4:25 PM 4:45 PM HPDE 3 & 4
4:45 PM 5:05 PM HPDE 1 & 2
Race Group Definitions
Group A: SE46, SE30, Spec 3

Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM

Group C: American Iron, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster, USTCC

Sunday, October 17: HPDE, TT, Race Groups

Start Finish Event
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Tech and registration open.
8:00 AM SHARP! HPDE & TT: Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
Failure to attend will result in loss of track time.
8:00 AM 8:15 AM RACE GROUP A: WARMUP; Check transponders
8:15 AM 8:30 AM RACE GROUP B: WARMUP; Check transponders
8:30 AM 8:45 AM RACE GROUP C: WARMUP; Check transponders
8:45 AM 8:50 AM Course Check — Time Permitting
8:50 AM 9:10 AM Time Trial
9:10 AM 9:30 AM HPDE 3 & 4
9:30 AM 9:45 AM RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING RACE; Check transponders
9:45 AM 10:05 AM HPDE 1 & 2
10:05 AM 10:20 AM RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING RACE; Check transponders
10:20 AM 10:25 AM Course Check — Time Permitting
10:25 AM 10:45 AM Time Trial
10:45 AM 11:00 AM RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING RACE; Check transponders
11:00 AM 11:20 AM HPDE 3 & 4
11:20 AM 11:40 AM RACE GROUP A, B, C, D: Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
11:20 AM 11:40 AM HPDE 1 & 2
11:40 AM 12:35 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
12:35 PM 1:05 PM RACE GROUP D: RACE 
1:05 PM 1:35 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE 
1:35 PM 1:40 PM Course Check — Time Permitting
1:40 PM 2:00 PM Time Trial
2:00 PM 2:20 PM HPDE 3 & 4
2:20 PM 2:50 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE 
2:50 PM 2:55 PM Course Check- Time Permitting
2:55 PM 3:15 PM HPDE 1 & 2
3:15 PM 3:45 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE
3:45 PM 3:50 PM Course Check — Time Permitting
3:50 PM 4:10 PM Time Trial
4:10 PM 4:30 PM HPDE 3 & 4
4:30 PM 4:50 PM HPDE 1 & 2
Race Group Definitions
Group A: SE46, SE30, Spec 3

Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM

Group C: American Iron, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster, USTCC

Group D: USTCC

Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Registration: Isabella DeKerpel, Cathy de Leon, Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Race Director: Shawn Meze

Asst. Race Director: Rob Rucker
Operations: Christina Moreno
Communications: TBD
Timing/Scoring: Victoria Orozco, Corla Wade
Pace Car: Diane Stucker

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1 Supra Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 1-2 Leader: Mike Peters
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti, James Bowers
Time Trial Director: Greg Greenbaum
Chaplain: Aaron Schwartzbart