Start Your Engines! Jan. 8-9, 2022 at Buttonwillow Raceway Park

Event Information

Updated 12/20/21. Subject to change.

General Information

Gates remain open 24-hours.
Fuel is available.
Dyno service: First-come, first-served @ 7s Only
2021 Awards Celebration: Saturday, 6 PM

Race Group Definitions

Group A: SE46, SE30, Spec 3
Group B: 944 Spec, HC, SM
Group C: American Iron, NP01, Spec Iron, Spec Z, ST, SU, Thunder Roadster

Event Schedule — Same Both Days

Track direction/configuration, both days: Clockwise, #25, including A section

Print .pdf of schedule 

View/Print Track Map

View/Print Track Configuration

Timed races start when pace car leaves and include cool-down lap, unless otherwise specified.

Start End Event
7:00 AM 5:00 PM Tech and registration open.
7:30 AM 5:00 PM Competition Drivers’ School: Tower Classroom
7:30 AM 8:00 AM HPDE & TT: Mandatory drivers’ meeting on patio.
Failure to attend will result in loss of track time.
7:30 AM 7:50 AM RACE GROUPS A & B: WARMUP
Check transponders
7:50 AM 8:10 AM RACE GROUP C: WARMUP
Check transponders
8:10 AM 8:30 AM Time Trial
8:30 AM 8:50 AM HPDE 3-4
8:50 AM 9:10 AM HPDE 1-2
Toyota Track Experience
9:10 AM 9:30 AM Competition Drivers’ School
9:30 AM 9:35 AM Course Check – Time Permitting
9:35 AM 9:55 AM Sat., Jan. 8
RACE GROUP A: QUALIFYING
Check transponders
Sun., Jan. 9
RACE GROUP A: Best of the West
Check transponders
9:55 AM 10:15 AM Time Trial
10:15 AM 10:35 AM Sat., Jan. 8
RACE GROUP B: QUALIFYING
Check transponders
Sun., Jan. 9
RACE GROUP B: Best of the West
Check transponders
10:35 AM 10:40 AM Course Check – Time Permitting
10:40 AM 11:00 AM Sat., Jan. 8
RACE GROUP C: QUALIFYING
Check transponders
Sun., Jan. 9
RACE GROUP C: Best of the West
Check transponders
11:00 AM 11:20 AM HPDE 3 & 4
11:20 AM 11:40 AM RACE GROUPS A, B, C Drivers’ Meeting
11:20 AM 11:40 AM HPDE 1-2
Toyota Track Experience
11:40 AM 12:00 PM Competition Drivers’ School
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch Break & Course Check
1:00 PM 1:20 PM Time Trial
1:20 PM 1:45 PM RACE GROUP A: RACE
1:45 PM 2:05 PM HPDE 3-4
2:05 PM 2:25 PM HPDE 1-2
Toyota Track Experience
2:25 PM 2:30 PM Course Check – Time Permitting
2:30 PM 2:55 PM RACE GROUP B: RACE
2:55 PM 3:15 PM Competition Drivers’ School
3:15 PM 3:40 PM RACE GROUP C: RACE
3:40 PM 4:00 PM Time Trial
4:00 PM 4:20 PM HPDE 3-4
4:20 PM 4:40 PM HPDE 1-2
Toyota Track Experience
4:40 PM 5:00 PM Competition Drivers’ School
Event Officials

Event Director: Mike Collins
Deputy Director: Tessa Kyriakopoulos
Registration: Amber Flory
Race Director: Adam Ginsberg

Control: Christina Moreno
Communications: Victoria Orozco
Timing/Scoring: Corla Wade
Pace Car: Diane Stucker

Chief Instructor, Competition Drivers’ School: Steve Stepanian
Race Director, Competition Drivers’ School: Shawn Meze

Chief Instructor: Fulton Haight

HPDE 1-2 Leader: Patrick Orozco
HPDE 3-4 Leader: John Matthew

Chief of Tech: Tom Sidoti, James Bowers
Time Trial Leader: John Magnuson